BEAT MY 11

Guide · Batting numbers

What is a good batting average in ODIs, T20Is and the IPL?

A batting average is runs divided by the number of times a batter was out. In limited-overs cricket it has to be read next to the strike rate, because batters trade one for the other. Below are real benchmarks from 726 batters in the Beat My 11 data: 425 in ODIs, 161 in T20 internationals and 140 in the IPL, each with at least 500 balls faced.

The short version: the median is 30.6 in ODIs, 26.8 in T20Is and 28.4 in the IPL, and 40 is a top-quarter average in ODIs but a top-tenth one in T20 cricket.

Stats up to 5 October 2026 (ODI), 6 October 2026 (T20I) and 31 May 2026 (IPL).

Short answer. In ODIs an average of about 30.6 is average, 37.5 is good and 43.0 or more is elite. In T20Is the figures are 26.8, 31.4 and 35.5; in the IPL 28.4, 33.8 and 38.8.

The benchmarks

“Median” is the middle batter: half average more, half less. The top quarter and the top tenth start at the figures shown.

FormatBattersLowest tenth belowMedianTop quarter fromTop tenth from
ODI42518.330.637.543.0
T20I16120.126.831.435.5
IPL14021.128.433.838.8

A T20 average is lower than an ODI one for the same skill: a T20 batter has fewer balls and more reason to swing at all of them. Read this page together with what is a good strike rate.

Is my average good?

The share of batters in each format who average at least each mark:

ODI: share of batters averaging at least…
Average of at leastShare of battersBatters
2570%298
3053%226
3534%145
4018%78
457%30
T20I: share of batters averaging at least…
Average of at leastShare of battersBatters
2090%145
2565%104
3033%53
3512%19
IPL: share of batters averaging at least…
Average of at leastShare of battersBatters
2094%131
2571%100
3040%56
3520%28

By position

The median career average for each job, using the position the game gives each player. Where fewer than five batters hold a position in a format it is left out.

PositionODI medianT20I medianIPL median
Openers34.328.432.4
Middle-order batters33.028.228.6
Wicketkeepers31.926.530.9
All-rounders32.323.224.8

The highest averages

The eight highest career averages in each format among batters with at least 500 balls faced.

ODI: highest career averages
BatterNationRunsAverageStrike rate
Shubman GillIndia3,71265.1103.5
Virat KohliIndia15,10959.094.4
Matthew BreetzkeSouth Africa88158.798.1
Daryl MitchellNew Zealand2,81157.494.5
Sanju SamsonIndia51056.799.6
Dawid MalanEngland1,45055.897.5
Michael BevanAustralia6,91253.674.2
AB de VilliersSouth Africa9,57753.5101.1
T20I: highest career averages
BatterNationRunsAverageStrike rate
Virat KohliIndia4,18848.7137.0
Mohammad RizwanPakistan3,41447.4125.4
Manish PandeyIndia70944.3126.2
Tilak VarmaIndia1,66643.8143.7
Babar AzamPakistan4,59639.0128.0
Jean-Paul DuminySouth Africa1,93438.7126.2
Michael HusseyAustralia72138.0136.3
Kevin PietersenEngland1,17637.9141.5
IPL: highest career averages
BatterTeamsRunsAverageStrike rate
Sai SudharsanGT2,51548.4149.2
KL RahulDC, LSG, PBKS, RCB, SRH5,81546.1139.2
Devon ConwayCSK1,08043.2139.7
Heinrich KlaasenRR, RCB, SRH2,10442.1166.7
David WarnerDC, SRH6,56540.5139.8
Virat KohliRCB9,33640.4134.8
Shubman GillGT, KKR4,59840.3142.1
Lendl SimmonsMI1,07940.0126.6

Look at the strike-rate column beside each average: a high average with a slow strike rate and a modest average with a fast one can be worth the same to a side. That is why the Beat My 11 engine weighs both, along with runs per match and the length of a career. The full method is on how it works.

How we counted

  • Who is counted: batters with at least 500 balls behind their career figures, so that a few innings cannot skew the picture. The same minimum is used on the strike-rate guide.
  • Who is in the data: players from the ten nations in the game (Australia, Bangladesh, England, India, New Zealand, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka, West Indies and Zimbabwe). Afghanistan is not included, because Cricsheet withholds its matches.
  • IPL careers add up every franchise a player turned out for. The IPL got faster over the years, so compare a modern average with a modern one where you can.
  • Test cricket has its own pages: good Test batting average.
  • Percentiles use linear interpolation, as a spreadsheet’s PERCENTILE function does.

Questions people ask

What is a good batting average in ODI cricket?

Among the 425 ODI batters in our data with at least 500 balls faced, the median average is 30.6. 37.5 or more is in the top quarter and 43.0 or more in the top tenth. Only 7% average 45 or better.

What is a good batting average in T20 cricket?

In T20 internationals (161 batters, 500+ balls) the median average is 26.8, the top quarter starts at 31.4 and the top tenth at 35.5. Averages are lower than in ODIs because T20 batters take more risks.

What is a good batting average in the IPL?

Across the 140 IPL batters in our data the median career average is 28.4. The top quarter starts at 33.8 and the top tenth at 38.8. IPL careers add together every franchise a player turned out for.

Is a batting average of 40 good in ODIs?

Yes. 18% of the ODI batters in our data average 40 or more, which is inside the top quarter (the top-quarter line is 37.5).

Is a T20 average of 30 good?

Yes. 33% of T20I batters in our data average 30 or more, and so do 40% of IPL batters, so it is above the middle in both.

Know what a good average looks like? Draft a T20I or ODI XI from real career numbers and see if it beats the World XI.

Draft a T20I XI

Daily ChallengeDaily CupTrophy RunChallenge a friend

Sources and data

Ball-by-ball match data: Cricsheet, used under the Open Data Commons Attribution licence (ODC-By). IPL figures cover every season from 2008 to the date above.

Official full-career averages for many ODI and T20I batters come from HowSTAT career tables, exported by the site owner. For the rest the average was measured on the ball-by-ball matches Cricsheet holds.

Daily Challenge Daily Cup Trophy Run Cricket IQ Leaderboard ODI T20I IPL Pick any XI Best Test XIs Best by position World XI Guides How it works About Privacy Terms hello@beatmy11.com